Cisco Codec Pro G2 CS-CPRO-K9++ – TAA Compliant Standalone Codec
Cisco Codec Pro G2 CS-CPRO-K9++ – TAA Compliant Standalone Codec is backordered and will ship as soon as it is back in stock.
Shipping Availability*
Shipping Availability*
Free Ground Shipping on Most Orders Over $250.00
Looking for the best price or expert advice? Give us a call at 1-888-230-3661 or use the Live Chat below. Buying 1 or 100, you may qualify for greater savings beyond the advertised price.
Product Overview
Federal, GSA and defence-contractor buyers procuring against TAA rules order the Cisco Codec Pro G2 as CS-CPRO-K9++, the TAA-compliant standalone version of the second-generation Pro codec. The hardware specification matches the standard CS-CPRO-K9: five HDMI 2.0 inputs, three HDMI 2.0 outputs, four phantom-powered Euroblock microphone inputs and eight IEEE 802.3bt PoE ports sharing a 120 W budget. The suffix changes the procurement path, not the room design, so an agency standardising on Cisco endpoints can specify the same build as its commercial sites. Codec Pro G2 is current, and Cisco names it as the migration product for the end-of-sale Codec Pro.
Product Description
TAA procurement usually forces an agency to choose between the endpoint it wants and the part number its contract vehicle allows. CS-CPRO-K9++ removes that trade-off for Pro-class rooms: it is the same codec platform Cisco documents in the Room Kit Pro G2 data sheet, ordered under a TAA-eligible part number that a contracting officer can accept on a GSA schedule or Buy American-constrained requisition.
For the agency AV designer, the useful detail is I/O density. Five HDMI 2.0 inputs accept 3840 x 2160 at 30 fps, with HDMI 1 to 4 also handling 5120 x 2160 at 30 fps and HDCP 2.3 on HDMI 4. Three HDMI 2.0 outputs with CEC 2.0 cover a dual-display front of room and a content screen, HDMI 1 reaching 7680 x 4320 at 30 fps. Audio uses four 48V phantom-powered 3.5 mm Euroblock inputs rated to 18 dBu and two balanced line-level Euroblock outputs at up to 8 dBu, plus AES67 across the PoE ports at eight streams of eight channels for sites that already run networked audio.
Registration flexibility matters in government estates that run mixed platforms. Cisco lists Webex, Microsoft Teams Rooms with MDEP certification, Zoom for Cisco Rooms, Cisco Expressway and Cisco Unified CM v15 SU4 or later, along with H.323, SIP and WebRTC, so one TAA part number covers cloud-registered and on-premises rooms in the same building. Physical installation is a 16.9 x 2.6 x 9.9 in., 6.2 lb chassis on a wall, on rack ears or free-standing, with a 4-pin Euroblock GPIO port at 12V and up to 0.7 A for screen lifts, partition sensors and other room control devices.
Agencies replacing end-of-sale Codec Pro units should note that Cisco's named migration parts include CS-CPRO-K9++, so a TAA fleet can move generation without changing procurement classification. Pair the codec with Cisco camera hardware and see large room solutions for the surrounding room build. Cisco has not published a standalone Codec Pro G2 data sheet: every specification quoted here is drawn from the Cisco Room Kit Pro G2 data sheet, which is where Cisco documents the codec.
Key Features
- TAA-compliant part number — CS-CPRO-K9++ is the TAA version of Codec Pro G2, which lets federal and GSA buyers specify the current Pro-class codec inside TAA procurement rules.
- Eight PoE++ ports with a 120 W budget — The codec powers and connects up to eight IEEE 802.3bt devices such as digital microphones, Room Navigators and IP cameras directly, removing most local power supplies from the rack.
- 10 Gb IP peripheral port — A dedicated multi-gigabit port carries video over IP, letting cameras and peripherals reach the codec over structured cabling instead of long HDMI runs.
- Five HDMI 2.0 inputs with 5K and HDCP 2.3 — HDMI 1 to 4 accept 5120 x 2160 at 30 fps and HDMI 4 handles HDCP 2.3, so protected sources and ultra-wide laptops connect without an external scaler.
- 8K-capable HDMI output — HDMI 1 supports 7680 x 4320 at 30 fps as well as 4K60, so the codec can drive very high resolution displays in premium rooms.
- GPIO Euroblock control port — A 4-pin GPIO providing 12V at up to 0.7 A with an open-drain output sinking up to 1 A lets the codec trigger or be triggered by room control, partition sensors and screen lifts.
- USB-C passthrough with 15 W power delivery — One USB-C cable gives a guest laptop the room camera, microphones and speakers plus charging, covering BYOD without a separate switching appliance.
- AES67 in and out over the PoE ports — Eight streams of eight channels inbound and up to four outbound digital streams let the codec join an existing AES67 audio network.
- Nine-camera independent control — Cisco states up to nine cameras can be controlled independently, which covers divisible rooms and lecture capture from a single codec.
Typical Applications
- Government space — a TAA-eligible part number keeps a Pro-class codec inside federal procurement rules for agency conference rooms.
- Boardroom — three HDMI 2.0 outputs and four phantom-powered microphone inputs suit an executive briefing room built around agency-supplied displays.
- Large conference room — five HDMI inputs and up to five video-over-IP streams support multi-camera and multi-source front-of-room designs.
- Training room — independent control of up to nine cameras covers instructor and audience framing in agency training spaces.
- All-hands room — an 8K-capable HDMI 1 output and AES67 audio networking match large presentation spaces with existing house audio.
Technical Specifications
| Specification | Detail |
|---|---|
| Software and platform | |
| Minimum software | RoomOS 26.5 or later |
| Platform compatibility | Webex, Microsoft Teams Rooms, Zoom for Cisco Rooms, H.323, SIP, WebRTC, BYOD USB-C passthrough, Cisco Expressway, Cisco Unified CM (v15 SU4 or later) |
| Microsoft Teams Rooms | Cisco states it is MDEP certified |
| Video standards | H.264, H.265, AV1, and H.263 for presentation |
| Video inputs | |
| HDMI inputs | 5 x HDMI 2.0, maximum 3840 x 2160 at 30 fps and 1920 x 1080 at 60 fps |
| HDMI 5K support | HDMI 1-4 support 5120 x 2160 at 30 fps |
| HDCP | HDMI 4 supports HDCP 2.3 |
| USB-C input | 1 x USB-C DisplayPort Alt-mode, maximum 5120 x 2160 at 30 fps |
| USB-A input | 1 x USB-A 3.2 Gen 2x1, maximum 3840 x 2160 at 30 fps |
| Video over IP inputs | 8 x 1 Gb plus 1 x 10 Gb Ethernet, up to 5 video-over-IP streams, maximum 3840 x 2160 at 30 fps |
| Video outputs | |
| HDMI outputs | 3 x HDMI 2.0 with CEC 2.0 |
| HDMI 1 | Up to 7680 x 4320 at 30 fps and 3840 x 2160 at 60 fps, HDCP 2.3 |
| HDMI 2 and HDMI 3 | Up to 3840 x 2160 at 60 fps; HDCP 2.3 on HDMI 2 |
| Content stream | H.239 dual stream (H.323) and BFCP dual stream (SIP) up to 3840 x 2160 at 30 fps |
| Audio inputs | |
| Analog microphone inputs | 4 x phantom-powered (48V) 3.5 mm Euroblock, maximum 18 dBu input |
| HDMI embedded audio in | 5 x HDMI; HDMI 1 supports Audio Return Channel |
| USB audio in | 1 x USB-C and 1 x USB-A |
| Digital microphone / AES67 in | 8 x PoE / PoE+ / PoE++ Ethernet ports for digital microphones or AES67, 8 streams x 8 channels |
| Audio outputs | |
| Balanced line-level outputs | 2 x balanced line level, 3.5 mm Euroblock, maximum 8 dBu |
| HDMI embedded audio out | 3 x HDMI, 2 channel 48 kHz LPCM, including 1 x HDMI ARC |
| USB audio out | 1 x USB-A and 1 x USB-C |
| PoE / AES67 audio out | 8 x PoE / PoE+ / PoE++ ports carrying up to 4 outbound digital streams plus AES67 |
| Audio processing | |
| Audio codecs | G.711, G.722, G.722.1, G.729, AAC-LD, Opus; 20 kHz full band |
| Processing | Acoustic echo cancellation, active lip sync, AI adaptive noise removal, Automatic Gain Control, full duplex, self-hear, ultrasound |
| Network interfaces | |
| LAN | 1 x RJ-45 10M/100M/1G |
| IP peripheral port | 1 x RJ-45 10M/100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10G |
| PoE ports | 8 x RJ-45 PoE / PoE+ / PoE++ (IEEE 802.3bt) |
| PoE power budget | 120 W total |
| Wi-Fi | 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax (Wi-Fi 6 / 6E), 2.4 GHz and 6 GHz, 2x2 MIMO |
| USB, control and service interfaces | |
| USB-C passthrough | 1 x USB 3.2 Gen 1, up to 5 Gbps, up to 15 W power delivery; carries camera, microphone, speakers and content sharing |
| USB-A | 2 x USB 3.2 Gen 2 |
| GPIO | 1 x 4-pin 3.5 mm Euroblock, 12V +/-5% at 0.7 A maximum, open-drain output sinking up to 1 A |
| Interactive screen | HDMI plus USB-A |
| Security | |
| Encryption | End-to-end on Webex; SRTP with AES-128-GCM or AES-256-GCM on all backends; H.235 v3 and AES for H.323/SIP point to point |
| Firewall traversal | Cisco Expressway, H.460.18 and H.460.19 |
| Physical and power | |
| Dimensions | Width 16.9 in. (43.4 cm); height 2.6 in. (6.6 cm); depth 9.9 in. (25.2 cm) |
| Weight | 6.2 lb (2.8 kg) |
| Mounting | Wall, rack ears or free-standing |
| Power supply | 100-240 VAC, 50/60 Hz, maximum 270 W |
| Ordering | |
| Manufacturer Part Number | CS-CPRO-K9++ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CS-CPRO-K9++ the TAA version of the same codec?
Yes. The ++ suffix denotes the TAA-compliant part number for the Cisco Codec Pro G2; Cisco documents the same hardware specification for the standard CS-CPRO-K9 and the TAA CS-CPRO-K9++.
How many displays can this codec drive?
Three HDMI 2.0 outputs with CEC 2.0. HDMI 1 reaches 7680 x 4320 at 30 fps and 3840 x 2160 at 60 fps with HDCP 2.3, HDMI 2 reaches 3840 x 2160 at 60 fps with HDCP 2.3, and HDMI 3 reaches 3840 x 2160 at 60 fps.
What microphone options does it support?
Four 48V phantom-powered 3.5 mm Euroblock analog inputs rated to a maximum 18 dBu, embedded audio on five HDMI inputs, one USB-C and one USB-A audio input, and eight PoE / PoE+ / PoE++ Ethernet ports carrying digital microphones or AES67 at eight streams of eight channels.
Does it need separate power supplies for room peripherals?
In most builds, no. Eight IEEE 802.3bt PoE / PoE+ / PoE++ ports share a 120 W total budget for digital microphones, Room Navigators and IP cameras, and a separate multi-gigabit port up to 10 Gb serves IP peripherals.
Can it integrate with a third-party room control system?
The codec provides a 4-pin 3.5 mm Euroblock GPIO port supplying 12V +/-5% at up to 0.7 A with an open-drain output sinking up to 1 A, which is the documented hardware control interface. Cisco does not publish a third-party control-system driver list for this codec, so confirm driver availability with your control-system vendor.
How is it mounted, and what are the dimensions?
Cisco lists wall, rack-ear and free-standing mounting for a chassis measuring 16.9 in. (43.4 cm) wide, 2.6 in. (6.6 cm) high and 9.9 in. (25.2 cm) deep, weighing 6.2 lb (2.8 kg). Cisco publishes no rack-unit figure for the G2 chassis.
What cameras does Cisco document with Codec Pro G2?
Cisco documents the Cisco Quad Camera, the Cisco Room Vision PTZ Camera and the Cisco 4K Desk Camera over USB-A, and states that up to nine cameras can be controlled independently.
At Creartion Networks, we do everything we can to create an excellent customer experience. This includes fast shipping and easy returns.
- Most in-stock orders placed Monday-Friday ship within 24-48 hours. General restrictions apply; please see our full shipping policy here.
- We offer a 30-day return policy from the delivery date on many products. Product restrictions apply. Restocking fees for the return of open-box items. Please see our full return policy here for more information.
Nationwide Audiovisual Services, Design, Installation & Support
Creation Networks is a trusted nationwide partner for complete audiovisual solutions — delivering expert AV system sales, professional design, programming, installation, and ongoing support to organizations across the United States.
From Microsoft Teams Rooms and enterprise video conferencing to LED video walls, live streaming production, and hybrid collaboration systems, we provide end-to-end AV integration using premium, certified technology from industry leaders including Crestron, Q-SYS, Shure, Extron, and Absen.
Whether you operate a single location or manage facilities nationwide, Creation Networks ensures your AV systems are designed for reliability, scalability, security, and long-term performance — helping your organization communicate more effectively and operate at peak efficiency.
CREATION NETWORKS — A PARTNER YOU CAN TRUST SINCE 2006














