Lightware UBEX-Pro20-HDMI-F120 RED 2SM Optical AV Over IP Video System for 10G Networks - 91820203

LightWare SKU: 91820203
No reviews

Price:
Sale price$5,390.00

Description

4K UHD @ 60Hz 4:4:4 uncompressed AV over IP via 20 Gbps on two (or four) fibers with analog audio, RS-
232, IR and USB HID addons; dual channel 4K transmitter or receiver with scaling including two 10G SFP+
singlemode fiber module.

UBEX is an optical scaling extender which allows 4K UHD@60Hz 4:4:4 uncompressed signal extension with latency-free multistreaming. The device is designed to use Video Over IP transmission on a 10G Ethernet network, it has standard, 10 Gbps SFP+ optical modules installed, which are field-exchangeable by the user.

UBEX units can connect to create a complex network with the use of a standard Ethernet switch.

An UBEX-MMU-X200 Matrix Management Unit (MMU) is required to control and supervise a virtual matrix, which can be created by connecting UBEX units as input and output endpoints to an Ethernet switch acting as crosspoint.The MMU device can update the firmware of endpoint UBEX units in a virtual matrix application simultaneously, without limitation for the number of devices in the setup.

One of the prime advantages of such new architecture is scalability: the virtual matrix created can have a virtually infinite number of endpoints, limited only by the number of open ports on the Ethernet switch used. Such a virtual matrix can be also extremely asymmetrical, as e.g. it could have only a few (or one) devices on the input side, while an almost unlimited number of output end units.

Using visually lossless compression, UBEX can extend two signals over a single, 10 Gbps Ethernet port. This generates substantial cost saving on the required Ethernet switch side, as with UBEX only half the router size is required compared to the needs of similar, 10 Gbps IP based architectures. For video signals which can be transferred within the 10G speed limit of a single optical fiber, a video signal redundancy feature is available employing the second optical fiber channel.

The UBEX design also favors dual-screen applications: each transmitter and each receiver handles 2x HDMI 2.0 video ports.

UBEX can also be used in a point to point setup as a conventional extender pair between endpoints. It is not required to use an Ethernet switch when point to point extension is required.

The Video Wall Wizard for UBEX features quick video wall installation with bezel adjustment and cropping, includes options for various layouts within the video wall matrix and also allows zones for smart management.

The maximum reachable distance is ranging between 400 m and 80km, depending on the type of singlemode or multimode optical modules installed in the device, and on the signal properties.

The internal power source of UBEX has Medical (60601) and ITE (60950) grade classifications for maximum reliability.

  • Scaling of video signals to match the properties of the target display/sink
  • Balanced analog audio input and output ports for audio embedding and de-embedding
  • Metal enclosure
  • Audio embedding and de-embedding
  • Adjustable analog audio settings (volume, gain, balance)
  • USB KVM (HID) extension
  • Supports external USB hubs
  • Ethernet extension (1 Gbps)
  • Support for high bitrate audio, including Dolby TrueHD, Dolby ATMOS and DTS-HD Master Audio
  • Command injection on RS-232 and IR ports
  • Supports all VESA and HDTV resolutions
  • HDR support
  • Advanced EDID Management
  • Device control via Ethernet (TCP/IP)
  • Fully non-blocking switching architecture
  • Supports HDMI 4K signal formats (4K UHD @60Hz RGB 4:4:4, up to 18 Gbps)
  • Breakaway audio and video switching (audio and video signals can be routed separately)
  • HDCP 2.2 and HDCP 1.4 compliant with cross conversion capabilities
  • HDMI 2.0, HDMI 1.4 and DVI 1.0 compliant
  • 4096x2160@60Hz/4:4:4 maximum resolution (600MHz)
  • Firmware upgrade through Ethernet
  • Uncompressed video up to 18 Gbps datarate (600 MHz pixel clock)
  • Color subsampling option on outputs (4:4:4 to 4:2:0 downconversion)
  • Pixel Accurate Reclocking
  • Automatic or adjustable video format conversion (DVI, HDMI or HDMI deep color)
  • Front to back cooling airflow
  • Automatic or adjustable color space and color range conversion
  • Status LED for extension link detection
  • Built-in universal power supply
  • 5-pole Phoenix balanced analog audio connectors
  • Mounting options for rack, furniture or truss
Part Number Product Name SFP+ Module Installed
91820201 UBEX-Pro20-HDMI-F120 RED none
91820202 UBEX-Pro20-HDMI-F120 RED 2MM 2x 10G SFP+ multimode
91820203 UBEX-Pro20-HDMI-F120 RED 2SM 2x 10G SFP+ singlemode
91820204 UBEX-Pro20-HDMI-F120 RED 2xCAT 2x 10G SFP+ to RJ45

For further information on our SFP+ modules and color options please contact your regional Lightware Office or Lightware HQ

Hardware Features

UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F100 UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F110 UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F120
Link 20G 20G 20G
Optical
Type of videos HDMI 2.0 HDMI 2.0 HDMI 2.0
Nr. of video inputs 2 2 2
Nr. of video outputs 2 2 2
USB HID (KVM)
Balanced stereo analog audio I/O ports
IR I/O and RS.232 control ports
1 Gbps Ethernet
Nr. of fibers (W/STANDARD SFP +) 4 4 4
Nr. of fibers (W/BIDI SFP +) 2 2 2

Software Features

UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F100 UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F110 UBEX-PRO20-HDMI-F120
4K scaling 1 1 1
Framerate conversion
4K UHD @ 60Hz 4:4:4
30 bit deep color support
Audio embedding and de-embedding
Advanced edid management
HDCP 2.2 compliant
Seamless switching

At Creartion Networks, we do everything we can to create an excellent customer experience. This includes fast shipping and easy returns.

  • Most in-stock orders placed Monday-Friday before 1PM PST ship the same day. Orders placed after 1PM will ship the next day of business. General restrictions apply; please see our full shipping policy here.
  • We offer a 30-day return policy from the delivery date on many products. Product restrictions apply. Restocking fees for the return of open-box items. Please see our full return policy here for more information.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

Nationwide Audiovisual Services - Design, Installation & Support - A Partner You Can Trust

Creation Networks offers audiovisual & video conferencing services for projects of all sizes - from a single meeting room to a nationwide deployment. You can count on us for your audiovisual technology system's design, configuration, programming, installation, and support. It is important that you get Top Quality products from the best manufacturers, and then purchase from a trusted partner who tests and installs what they sell, giving you the best value. Our goal at CreationNetworks.net is to only represent the top products and test everything before recommending or selling our solutions.

Certifications

Our AV experts have earned their professional certifications to design, build, and manage the best AV services for you. View Our Certifications

Product Selection

Choose from products and national brands to find the right technology for your needs. View Our Vendor Partners